Privacy Policy

Your information in respect to the The Buggyman online website is protected by the privacy policy detailed below.

Protecting your privacy.

THE BUGGYMAN is a management company providing marketing on behalf of related corporations and associated entities. We are committed to protecting your privacy. In accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988, we comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Act. This policy outlines how we manage privacy protection of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect and why do we need it?

To enable us to support your interest in Golf Buggys, we need to collect your name, address, other contact information and details of your product and information preferences. We use this information to provide you with information from time to time, regarding the brands we represent in products and services, to keep you updated on new products, to let you know about special offers and to arrange delivery to you of products and services that you have requested.

We will also use this information to send you details of other products and services that may be of interest to you. At any time, if you do not wish to receive this additional information, or any associated material, let us know and we will remove your details from our database.

How do we collect the personal information?

We generally collect the information from you directly, or through our website. Sometimes we may receive the information from the distributors of our products and services (Suppliers) or from you, either verbally, or in writing. We may also be asked by your relatives or friends to send you information on our products and services.

Wherever practicable, we will ask you for the information directly however, in some instances, we may need to contact others to confirm contact details, or to resolve a delivery problem, or a complaint about our service to you. If you are under the age of 18, we may need to ask your parents, guardian or guarantor for further information about you to be able to confirm your request and/or contact details.

Is my information secure?

We will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your account information is kept secure; for example, from unauthorised use of our website by a third-party. Outside our secure accounts system, your payment information is processed through major financial (credit card) institutions nominated by you, therefore, all financial information you provide is also secured by them.  To view their security and privacy policies please visit the website of your card issuers.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order, or for official investigation of suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or for THE BUGGYMAN and  associated entities (Suppliers) if you are their customer. If you live outside Australia, we will need to provide your information to suppliers and distributors located overseas.

To ensure that we are able to meet your needs, with your consent, we may need to provide a related entity or an associated company with access to your personal information. Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

What if I want to check what personal information you hold about me?

Subject to any legal restrictions, we will be happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you whenever you request this. If your request is particularly complex, or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be pleased to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Transfer and Assignment.

If we merge, sell or otherwise change control of our business or this website to a third-party, or propose to do so, we reserve the right, without giving notice or seeking any additional consent from you, to transfer or assign the personal information, content and rights that we have collected from you and any agreements we have made with you.

Further information.

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or if you have any concerns regarding the protection of the information you have given to us, or that we have collected from others, please contact us via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. anytime.